Plumbing Owners Edge

Plumbing companies on Google: the numbers, free to cite

We analyzed 77,218 public Google Business Profile listings of plumbing companies across 51 states. Every figure below is free to quote with a link back. Press and researchers can text or call (346) 436-6274 for a custom cut of the data.

28.7%
of plumbing companies on Google list no website at all
21
median Google review count for a plumbing company
34.3%
have fewer than 10 reviews
39 vs 6
median reviews with a website vs without one
78%
are rated 4.5 stars or higher
39.4%
list no business hours on their profile
37.4%
are open on Saturday
18%
show a public email address

At a glance

of plumbing companies on Google list no website at all28.7%
median Google review count for a plumbing company21
have fewer than 10 reviews34.3%
median reviews with a website vs without one39 vs 6
are rated 4.5 stars or higher78%
list no business hours on their profile39.4%

How to cite

Plumbing Owners Edge, "Plumbing companies on Google: benchmark report," 2026, https://plumbingownersedge.com/benchmarks/

Download the summary (CSV) Full benchmark report

Method

Listings are pulled monthly from public Google Business Profile results for plumbing companies in every US state, deduplicated by place, and summarized. Percentages are of all listings analyzed unless stated. Compiled and edited by Steven Von. License: CC BY 4.0, attribution to Plumbing Owners Edge with a link.

Top states by listings

Try any marketing service free for 14 days.

Pick anything we do. We run it for your plumbing company for two full weeks at no cost, then you decide. No card, no contract, nothing to cancel.

  • Google Ads management
  • Meta (Facebook and Instagram) ads
  • AI search optimization (show up in ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI)
  • Local SEO and Google Business Profile
  • Website design and rebuilds
  • Social media management
  • Review generation and reputation
  • Missed-call text-back and lead follow-up
  • Email and SMS campaigns
  • Bookkeeping and monthly financials
  • Cold-call appointment setting
  • Marketing analytics and reporting

Or tell us what you want to try and we will text you back.

Text usCall